• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 5 years, only 3.4 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • The loan book growth rate of RBL Bank Ltd. has been continously declining over the last 5 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Company has posted a loss of Rs 462.25 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 14 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -4.11% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

InsightsRBL Bank Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 5 years, only 3.4 % trading sessions saw intraday declines higher than 5 % .

  • Loan Book Growth - Downtrend

    The loan book growth rate of RBL Bank Ltd. has been continously declining over the last 5 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • PAT: Slipping to Red

    Company has posted a loss of Rs 462.25 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Sell Signal: Bears inching ahead

    14 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price decline of -4.11% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • -117.32
  • -1.46
  • 10,229.96
  • 25
  • 0.78
  • 0.00
  • 10.00
  • 3.45
  • 169.46

Returns

  • 1 Day3.29%
  • 1 Week5.82%
  • 1 Month-11.4%
  • 3 Months-19.1%
  • 1 Year-10.89%
  • 3 Years-72.75%
  • 5 Years-43.98%

RBL Bank Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 24 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy12121414
Buy4433
Hold4433
Sell4444
Strong Sell----
# Analysts24242424

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 462.25 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 0.81%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income2,804.572,704.902,636.202,613.892,654.88
    Total Income Growth (%)3.682.610.85-1.54-4.60
    Provisions & Contingencies1,425.67766.25609.76525.57500.16
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)86.0625.6616.025.08-18.55
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-462.2575.74146.88152.43154.42
    PAT Growth (%)-710.31-48.43-3.64-1.2934.45
    Gross NPA (%)4.994.341.843.343.45
    Net NPA (%)2.012.120.711.381.65
    Net Profit Margin (%)-16.482.805.575.835.82
    Basic EPS (₹)-7.731.272.643.003.04
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income2,720.502,610.832,559.762,533.472,568.32
    Total Income Growth (%)4.202.001.04-1.36-5.19
    Provisions & Contingencies1,425.67766.25609.76525.57500.16
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)86.0625.6616.025.08-18.55
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-459.4775.34147.06144.16141.22
    PAT Growth (%)-709.86-48.772.012.0823.49
    Gross NPA (%)4.994.341.843.343.45
    Net NPA (%)2.012.120.711.381.65
    Net Profit Margin (%)-16.892.895.755.695.50
    Basic EPS (₹)-7.681.262.642.832.78
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018
    Total Income10,609.8710,696.697,743.065,630.30
    Total Income Growth (%)-0.8138.1537.5326.00
    Provisions & Contingencies2,584.302,246.021,077.15702.11
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)15.06108.5153.4248.01
    Profit after Tax (PAT)529.47500.18857.84631.67
    PAT Growth (%)5.85-41.9334.7643.30
    Net Interest Margin (%)4.114.373.162.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.185.6913.6113.84
    Basic EPS (₹)9.7511.0420.2515.70
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Income10,272.3810,424.637,743.085,575.754,468.62
    Total Income Growth (%)-1.4634.6338.8724.7838.14
    Provisions & Contingencies2,583.042,245.961,072.88695.98474.36
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)15.01109.3454.1546.7289.80
    Profit after Tax (PAT)507.78505.67866.95635.09446.05
    PAT Growth (%)0.42-41.6736.5142.3852.50
    Net Interest Margin (%)3.764.073.162.852.50
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.185.9313.7514.0812.01
    Basic EPS (₹)9.3511.1620.4715.7912.59

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Loan Book Growth - Downtrend

      The loan book growth rate of RBL Bank Ltd. has been continously declining over the last 5 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018
    Advances58,622.5158,005.5754,308.2440,267.84
    Advances Growth (%)1.066.8134.8736.74
    Deposits73,054.6257,812.0158,357.6343,883.10
    Deposits Growth (%)26.37-0.9332.9826.87
    Total Equity12,666.2410,564.937,534.796,699.37
    Total Equity Growth (%)19.8940.2212.4754.49
    Gross NPA (%)----
    Net NPA (%)----
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)----
    Contingent Liabilities59,091.2073,657.9761,302.5952,814.12
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Advances58,622.5158,019.0554,308.2440,267.8429,449.04
    Advances Growth (%)1.046.8334.8736.7438.72
    Deposits73,121.2757,812.2258,394.4243,902.2634,588.09
    Deposits Growth (%)26.48-1.0033.0126.9342.05
    Total Equity12,662.5810,582.957,547.326,683.974,335.58
    Total Equity Growth (%)19.6540.2212.9254.1745.09
    Gross NPA (%)4.343.621.381.401.20
    Net NPA (%)2.122.051.380.780.64
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)17.5016.4513.4615.3313.72
    Contingent Liabilities59,088.2673,653.7961,302.5951,395.9341,904.46

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 174.18 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 21.82%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities7,631.44-5,172.5678.24-2,556.01
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-174.18-222.79-201.71-165.19
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-4,206.677,697.852,566.642,994.03
    Net Cash Flow3,250.602,302.502,443.18272.84
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent11,476.578,225.985,923.483,480.31
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)39.5238.8770.209.91
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities7,596.90-5,084.09-30.89-2,527.813,433.65
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-156.78-205.57-190.41-162.19-142.18
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-4,206.747,697.672,566.642,994.79-1,656.14
    Net Cash Flow3,233.382,408.012,345.34304.801,635.33
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent11,457.978,224.595,816.583,471.243,166.44
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)39.3141.4067.579.63106.81

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018
    Return on Equity (%)4.184.7311.389.45
    Return on Assets (%)0.520.561.061.02
    Cost to Income (%)53.3049.6540.3039.96
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)8.509.867.837.37
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)4.395.484.674.42
    Price to Earnings (x)23.4713.8133.9031.75
    Price to Book (x)0.980.653.863.00
    Price to Sales (x)1.450.794.614.39
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-17.74-16.15-9.19-9.41
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)4.014.7711.489.5010.29
    Return on Assets (%)0.500.561.071.020.91
    Cost to Income (%)51.9648.2940.2239.4434.25
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)8.169.567.847.287.62
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)4.395.484.684.435.11
    Price to Earnings (x)24.4513.6633.5631.5541.67
    Price to Book (x)0.980.653.852.994.28
    Price to Sales (x)1.510.814.614.444.99
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-18.86-16.49-9.13-9.60-8.33

Financial InsightsRBL Bank Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
    • PAT: Slipping to Red

      Company has posted a loss of Rs 462.25 cr in Jun 30, 2021 quarter after 3 consecutive quarter of profits. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 0.81%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Loan Book Growth - Downtrend

      The loan book growth rate of RBL Bank Ltd. has been continously declining over the last 5 years. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 174.18 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 21.82%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    170.955.45 (3.29%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for RBL Bank Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    10D EMA: 166.48

    Last 4 Sell Signals:15 Jul 2021

    Average price decline of -4.50% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bearish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    14D EMA: 168.74

    Last 4 Sell Signals:15 Jul 2021

    Average price decline of -4.11% within 7 days of Bearish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 45%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    55%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic170.10171.30174.80167.80166.60164.30160.80

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR5.045.535.93

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -73.61% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -73.61% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 29.53% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -73.61% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -73.61% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 29.53% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMNIM %Cost to Income %Interest income to Earning assets %Net NPA %Capital Adequacy Ratio %
    RBL Bank-117.320.814.180.5223.26-17.746.184.1153.308.502.1217.50
    IDFC First Bank-115.891.542.690.2921.03-11.083.024.5250.239.791.8613.77
    Federal Bank10.741.0410.080.8113.54-2.1711.622.8638.036.981.1914.62
    City Union Bank19.332.0210.141.117.07-2.7014.333.4340.127.752.9719.52
    CSB Bank23.202.4010.780.9316.74-9.7411.664.0349.438.021.1721.37
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Karur Vysya Bank
    • DCB Bank
    • J&K Bank
    • South Indian Bnk
    • Karnataka Bank

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsRBL Bank Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -73.61% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

    Stock generated -73.61% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 29.53% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters0.000.000.000.00
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII34.6134.2537.5730.62
    DII20.7222.7421.9018.71
    Mutual Funds13.5414.2112.5012.21
    Others44.6743.0140.5350.67
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    FII20,71,07,05934.61 %0.36
    DII12,40,13,27120.72 %-2.02
    MF8,10,48,34613.54 %-0.67
    Others26,72,98,10344.67 %1.66

MF Ownership

    • 253.12

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.83%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 173.66

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.47%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 101.00

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.28%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Open Interest

    3,28,28,0003,82,800 (1.17%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    166.55171.60165.70165.909,74419,826.31

    Open Interest as of 31 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 02, 2021Jul 27, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 04, 2021Apr 26, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Jan 28, 2021Jan 14, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Oct 28, 2020Oct 12, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 12, 2020Aug 20, 2020EGM-
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim15%1.5Mar 23, 2020Mar 12, 2020
    Final27%2.7Jul 01, 2019Apr 18, 2019
    Final21%2.1Jul 26, 2018Apr 27, 2018
    Final18%1.8Jul 27, 2017May 02, 2017
    Final10%1.0-May 14, 2009
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    Rights-Dec 17, 2005Dec 03, 2005Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 100.0

About RBL Bank

RBL Bank Ltd., incorporated in the year 1943, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 10,229.96 Crore).RBL Bank Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest & Discount on Advances & Bills, Income From Investment, Interest On Balances with RBI and Other Inter-Bank Funds and Interest for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • PC

    Prakash Chandra

    Non Exe. Ind. Part Time Chairman

    VA

    Vishwavir Ahuja

    Managing Director & CEO

    RA

    Rajeev Ahuja

    Executive Director

    RA

    Ranjana Agarwal

    Non Exe.Non Ind.Director

    Show More

  • Haribhakti & Co. LLP

    BSR & Co. LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Bank, Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, + 21 more

Address

1st Lane,Shahupuri,Kolhapur, Maharashtra - 416001

More Details

RBL Bank Share Price Update

RBL Bank Ltd. share price moved up by 3.29% from its previous close of Rs 165.50. RBL Bank Ltd. stock last traded price is 170.95

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last170.95
Previous Day165.50

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Eastmond- Sukel street no. 62, 79540 Hanga Roa, Easter Island

Give us a ring

Jaquelinee Wrate
+74 201 709 645
Mon - Fri, 9:00-15:00

Reach out