• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 2 years, only 4.74 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 1.31% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Daily MACD crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 9.08% within 10 days of this signal in last 10 years.

InsightsRail Vikas Nigam Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 2 years, only 4.74 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 1.31% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Advantage Bulls !

    Daily MACD crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 9.08% within 10 days of this signal in last 10 years.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 5.81
  • 4.86
  • 5,890.18
  • 4
  • 1.15
  • 5.59
  • 10.00
  • 2.02
  • 28.31

Returns

  • 1 Day0.18%
  • 1 Week1.99%
  • 1 Month-4.56%
  • 3 Months-3.58%
  • 1 Year33.57%
  • 3 YearsN.A.
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Rail Vikas Nigam Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 2 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Rail Vikas Nigam recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy1112
Buy111-
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts2222

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 1.31% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income3,931.805,645.283,852.413,248.592,966.80
    Total Income Growth (%)-30.3546.5418.599.50-30.64
    Total Expenses3,645.365,229.013,516.993,023.452,777.37
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-30.2948.6816.328.86-30.92
    EBIT286.44416.27335.42225.14189.43
    EBIT Growth (%)-31.1924.1048.9818.85-26.21
    Profit after Tax (PAT)232.26312.63281.02187.77140.99
    PAT Growth (%)-25.7111.2549.6633.19-43.00
    EBIT Margin (%)7.297.378.716.936.39
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.915.547.295.784.75
    Basic EPS (₹)1.111.501.350.900.68
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income3,931.745,650.223,864.833,248.582,966.78
    Total Income Growth (%)-30.4146.2018.979.50-30.64
    Total Expenses3,645.595,229.113,516.523,023.452,777.37
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-30.2848.7016.318.86-30.92
    EBIT286.15421.11348.31225.13189.42
    EBIT Growth (%)-32.0520.9054.7218.85-26.21
    Profit after Tax (PAT)211.36343.88280.77172.76143.15
    PAT Growth (%)-38.5422.4862.5220.68-27.45
    EBIT Margin (%)7.287.459.016.936.38
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.386.097.265.324.83
    Basic EPS (₹)1.011.651.350.830.69
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue14,776.2610,323.927,822.296,167.394,721.74
    Total Revenue Growth (%)43.1331.9826.8330.6232.33
    Total Expenses13,805.379,595.487,264.425,685.844,349.72
    Total Expenses Growth (%)43.8732.0927.7630.7236.95
    Profit after Tax (PAT)753.32687.74569.52438.74433.80
    PAT Growth (%)9.5420.7629.811.1434.43
    Operating Profit Margin (%)6.967.757.938.738.70
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.186.837.497.419.55
    Basic EPS (₹)3.613.382.732.102.08
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue14,796.1610,332.707,781.366,167.184,721.53
    Total Revenue Growth (%)43.2032.7926.1730.6245.82
    Total Expenses13,805.329,586.817,223.575,685.804,349.70
    Total Expenses Growth (%)44.0032.7227.0530.7244.91
    Profit after Tax (PAT)789.86606.59469.66381.61304.02
    PAT Growth (%)30.2129.1623.0725.5263.70
    Operating Profit Margin (%)7.107.937.978.738.69
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.436.026.216.446.69
    Basic EPS (₹)3.792.912.251.831.46

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets12,391.2512,060.038,284.418,865.5422,224.15
    Total Assets Growth (%)2.7545.57-6.55-60.1133.86
    Total Liabilities7,275.357,664.464,360.395,302.6918,790.22
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-5.0875.77-17.77-71.7838.31
    Total Equity5,115.904,395.573,924.023,562.853,433.93
    Total Equity Growth (%)16.3912.0210.143.7513.82
    Current Ratio (x)3.161.852.702.071.24
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.830.690.580.680.88
    Contingent Liabilities25,466.9620,490.7514,875.3416,269.3916,059.77
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets11,775.0811,403.177,711.838,357.4421,785.50
    Total Assets Growth (%)3.2647.87-7.72-61.6437.73
    Total Liabilities7,275.327,664.424,360.355,274.0618,773.92
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-5.0875.78-17.32-71.9142.89
    Total Equity4,499.773,738.763,351.483,083.383,011.58
    Total Equity Growth (%)20.3511.568.702.3812.42
    Current Ratio (x)3.161.852.702.081.24
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.950.810.670.791.00
    Contingent Liabilities25,427.3820,490.7514,875.3414,408.7214,254.74

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-964.70-292.99-362.67278.46412.08
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities126.17-82.4036.0619.7587.66
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities827.11319.00-581.20-421.2369.82
    Net Cash Flow-11.43-56.39-907.81-123.02569.55
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent273.81285.23341.621,254.601,377.62
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-4.01-16.51-72.77-8.9366.38
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-4.41-10.32-6.238.757.31
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-964.64-292.87-364.60275.19413.88
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities126.07-82.5135.9719.5487.45
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities827.11319.00-581.20-421.2369.82
    Net Cash Flow-11.47-56.38-909.83-126.50571.15
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent271.76283.22339.601,249.431,375.94
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-4.05-16.60-72.82-9.1970.95
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-4.41-10.33-6.208.867.28

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)14.7215.6414.5112.3112.63
    Return on Capital Employed (%)10.4310.159.118.606.51
    Return on Assets (%)6.075.706.874.941.95
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)24.6915.0113.4914.5817.12
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)117.2683.4891.7066.7720.43
    Price to Earnings (x)3.57----
    Price to Book (x)0.53----
    EV/EBITDA (x)5.78----
    EBITDA Margin (%)7.107.807.998.818.80
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)17.5516.2214.0112.3710.09
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.3611.359.989.346.99
    Return on Assets (%)6.705.316.094.561.39
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)25.1815.3513.4714.5817.11
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)123.4088.2297.9870.8320.84
    Price to Earnings (x)3.41----
    Price to Book (x)0.60----
    EV/EBITDA (x)5.67----
    EBITDA Margin (%)7.247.988.038.818.79

Financial InsightsRail Vikas Nigam Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 1.31% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    28.250.05 (0.18%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    Region: Negative

    Last 4 Buy Signals:30 Jun 2021

    Average price gain of 9.08% within 10 days of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 31%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    63%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic28.5328.6228.8728.3728.2828.1227.87

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR0.480.610.72

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Rail Vikas Nigam5.811.1514.7210.436.0733.426.965.293.613.160.83-4.41
    NBCC 32.335.125.3914.870.623.033.741.220.431.110.000.00
    Dilip Buildcon24.962.2611.2115.912.1322.1016.804.1629.641.182.62189.68
    NCC15.490.875.1814.931.98-1.6910.733.544.401.380.342.12
    Ahluwalia Contr24.633.218.0214.253.669.626.973.419.611.540.060.43
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Man Infracons
    • JMC Projects
    • PSP Projects
    • Hind Const Co
    • ITD Cementation

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsRail Vikas Nigam Ltd.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters78.2078.2187.8487.84
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.250.420.310.36
    DII9.279.431.121.53
    Mutual Funds0.550.661.101.48
    Others12.2811.9410.7310.27
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters1,63,05,00,97178.20 %-0.01
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII51,09,2120.25 %-0.17
    DII19,32,10,1339.27 %-0.16
    MF1,13,91,9530.55 %-0.11
    Others25,61,99,78412.28 %0.34

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 12, 2021Aug 04, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 29, 2021Jun 23, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Mar 26, 2021Mar 22, 2021Board MeetingInterim Dividend
    Feb 11, 2021Feb 01, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Dec 16, 2020Nov 20, 2020AGMBook closure from Dec 10, 2020 to Dec 16, 2020
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Interim11%1.14Apr 08, 2021Mar 22, 2021
    Final11%1.14Dec 08, 2020Jul 29, 2020
    Final0%0.09Sep 06, 2019May 29, 2019
    Final4%0.44-Jun 29, 2021
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Rail Vikas Nigam

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd., incorporated in the year 2003, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 5,890.18 Crore) operating in Construction sector. Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income From Construction Work for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • PG

    Pradeep Gaur

    Chairman & Managing Director

    SK

    Sanjeeb Kumar

    Director - Finance & CFO

    HM

    Hari Mohan Gupta

    Government Nominee Director

    VS

    Vinay Srivastava

    Government Nominee Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Smallcap 100, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, + 12 more

Address

1st Floor,August Kranti Bhawan,New Delhi, Delhi - 110066

More Details

Rail Vikas Nigam Share Price Update

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. share price moved up by 0.18% from its previous close of Rs 28.20. Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. stock last traded price is 28.25

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last28.25
Previous Day28.20

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Eastmond- Sukel street no. 62, 79540 Hanga Roa, Easter Island

Give us a ring

Jaquelinee Wrate
+74 201 709 645
Mon - Fri, 9:00-15:00

Reach out