• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 2.88 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Sales de-grew by 2.85%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 14 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 3.66% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

InsightsPiramal Enterprises Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 2.88 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

    Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Topline Contraction

    Sales de-grew by 2.85%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bulls inching ahead

    14 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 3.66% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 45.00
  • 57.66
  • 61,903.40
  • 7
  • 1.77
  • 1.27
  • 2.00
  • 1.80
  • 2,611.15

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.46%
  • 1 Week1.2%
  • 1 Month11.9%
  • 3 Months44.39%
  • 1 Year91.35%
  • 3 Years-18.91%
  • 5 Years41.99%

Piramal Ent. Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 4 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

  • Target₹2980
  • OrganizationICICI Securities
  • BUY

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy3344
Buy----
Hold11--
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts4444

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 2.85%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 32.86% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.88% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income3,011.603,565.983,264.823,339.393,002.80
    Total Income Growth (%)-15.559.22-2.2311.21-16.14
    Total Expenses1,523.011,768.971,399.911,401.721,276.52
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-13.9026.36-0.139.81-64.36
    EBIT1,488.591,797.011,864.911,937.671,726.28
    EBIT Growth (%)-17.16-3.64-3.7612.25-
    Profit after Tax (PAT)539.40-571.21779.69628.31495.56
    PAT Growth (%)--173.2624.0926.79-
    EBIT Margin (%)49.4350.3957.1258.0257.49
    Net Profit Margin (%)17.91-16.0223.8818.8216.50
    Basic EPS (₹)22.74-24.0932.8826.5020.90
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income548.76516.63585.931,119.16855.93
    Total Income Growth (%)6.22-11.83-47.6530.75-33.01
    Total Expenses306.31206.53489.95651.97540.95
    Total Expenses Growth (%)48.31-57.85-24.8520.52-46.30
    EBIT242.45310.1095.98467.19314.98
    EBIT Growth (%)-21.82223.09-79.4648.3216.45
    Profit after Tax (PAT)53.1378.71-164.66103.3122.54
    PAT Growth (%)-32.50--259.38358.34-
    EBIT Margin (%)44.1860.0216.3841.7436.80
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.6815.24-28.109.232.63
    Basic EPS (₹)2.243.32-6.944.360.95
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue13,172.9913,559.4012,192.2010,890.568,737.40
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-2.8511.2111.9524.6432.52
    Total Expenses10,114.5112,641.849,517.498,926.797,417.19
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-19.9932.836.6220.3526.17
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,332.3424.031,467.065,121.491,252.33
    PAT Growth (%)5,444.49-98.36-71.35308.9638.42
    Operating Profit Margin (%)56.7347.7357.0146.4839.40
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.400.1812.3448.1714.72
    Basic EPS (₹)56.191.1472.20281.7672.27
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,920.462,678.014,117.723,928.424,123.36
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-28.29-34.964.82-4.734.61
    Total Expenses1,731.312,402.373,621.343,174.973,203.43
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-27.93-33.6614.06-0.899.68
    Profit after Tax (PAT)39.90144.85-861.98518.47776.78
    PAT Growth (%)-72.45--266.25-33.25-26.80
    Operating Profit Margin (%)68.9398.6454.2853.0055.71
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.187.19-23.4715.7620.62
    Basic EPS (₹)1.686.87-43.4028.5244.83

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets77,118.8674,908.5885,613.4572,683.3948,239.36
    Total Assets Growth (%)2.95-12.5017.7950.6755.71
    Total Liabilities41,979.9044,336.9958,380.1546,226.0033,343.58
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-5.32-24.0526.2938.6484.92
    Total Equity33,611.6129,044.2423,873.5926,457.3914,895.78
    Total Equity Growth (%)15.7321.66-9.7777.6215.04
    Current Ratio (x)1.490.680.390.540.47
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.970.971.791.471.79
    Contingent Liabilities952.281,090.24983.93985.261,116.46
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets30,698.0834,475.8738,005.6736,732.1425,474.72
    Total Assets Growth (%)-10.96-9.293.4744.19-4.66
    Total Liabilities7,514.3411,847.8918,480.4315,395.2911,052.12
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-36.58-35.8920.0439.30-24.01
    Total Equity21,656.3921,100.6319,525.2421,336.8514,422.60
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.638.07-8.4947.9418.45
    Current Ratio (x)0.780.300.210.430.47
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.270.310.580.560.54
    Contingent Liabilities610.22886.89947.39955.28994.11

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities3,664.547,516.34-11,611.16-15,966.59-10,056.65
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-2,772.257,468.69-826.51-1,767.73-2,402.84
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities2,071.58-13,018.5610,751.8218,650.2513,570.46
    Net Cash Flow2,970.071,988.34-1,679.38936.431,137.64
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent5,581.652,611.58623.242,300.641,364.21
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)113.73319.03-72.9168.64502.11
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)8.583.76-3.67-2.44-2.64
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities2,256.671,133.516,760.58-4,910.47-6,347.68
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities2,678.941,886.88-9,328.91-4,403.39-2,424.41
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-2,465.68-4,543.562,069.319,690.028,887.20
    Net Cash Flow2,469.93-1,523.17-499.02376.16115.11
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent893.24-1,576.69-41.15457.8781.71
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-156.653,731.57-108.99460.36308.55
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.605.691.66-2.44-1.22

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)4.100.086.1419.368.41
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.3912.1712.429.6911.29
    Return on Assets (%)1.720.031.717.042.59
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.731.171.651.661.65
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)16.6017.4413.8714.6217.62
    Price to Earnings (x)29.67909.0934.728.5926.25
    Price to Book (x)1.220.732.131.662.21
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.316.6112.8914.8415.50
    EBITDA Margin (%)61.1151.7160.3850.9743.89
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)0.180.68-4.412.425.38
    Return on Capital Employed (%)4.717.878.196.8612.20
    Return on Assets (%)0.120.42-2.261.413.04
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.181.161.331.761.78
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)5.945.839.668.9514.78
    Price to Earnings (x)1,000.00147.06-59.1785.4742.37
    Price to Book (x)1.821.002.602.062.28
    EV/EBITDA (x)34.4113.5929.1829.8918.45
    EBITDA Margin (%)70.73100.7357.8556.3958.22

Financial InsightsPiramal Enterprises Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 2.85%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 32.86% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 12.88% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    2,594.55-12.10 (-0.46%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Piramal Enterprises Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    14 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 31 Aug 2021

    14D EMA: 2604.85

    Last 4 Buy Signals:27 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 3.66% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    5D EMA: 2591.29

    Last 4 Buy Signals:27 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 4.02% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 44%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    56%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic2683.532734.522821.022648.022597.032561.522475.02

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR88.0692.9689.63

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -18.54% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)
    • There’s no suggested peer for this stock.
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -18.54% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Piramal Ent.45.091.774.1011.391.726.4856.738.3856.191.490.978.58
    Add More stocks of your interest to compare.

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsPiramal Enterprises Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -18.54% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 43.0%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters43.5246.0646.0646.06
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII33.2729.0728.5928.96
    DII9.8110.5410.5410.18
    Mutual Funds1.441.401.260.92
    Others13.4014.3314.8114.80
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters10,38,61,13943.52 %-2.54
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII7,93,95,31733.27 %4.20
    DII2,34,14,5889.81 %-0.73
    MF34,31,0181.44 %0.04
    Others3,19,92,65613.40 %-0.93

MF Ownership

    • 195.49

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.79%

      % of AUM

    • 4.68

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 89.84

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.7%

      % of AUM

    • 4.68

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 85.95

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.57%

      % of AUM

    • 2.12

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Price

    2,602.05-12.95 (-0.50%)

    Open Interest

    29,33,15010,725 (0.37%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    2,636.752,693.752,578.002,615.005,37442,564.32

    Open Interest as of 31 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 06, 2021Jul 30, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 16, 2021Jun 18, 2021AGM-
    May 13, 2021May 06, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 11, 2021Feb 04, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Oct 28, 2020Oct 21, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final1650%33.0Jul 06, 2021May 14, 2021
    Final700%14.0Jul 16, 2020May 11, 2020
    Final1400%28.0Jul 18, 2019Apr 26, 2019
    Final1250%25.0Jul 19, 2018May 28, 2018
    Interim0%0.0-Mar 04, 2020
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    RightsDec 30, 2019Dec 31, 2019Oct 25, 2019Rights ratio: 11 share for every 83 held at a price of Rs 1300.0
    RightsJan 31, 2018Feb 01, 2018Oct 12, 2017Rights ratio: 1 share for every 23 held at a price of Rs 2380.0
    RightsJun 24, 2005-Mar 12, 2005Rights ratio: 1 share for every 10 held at a price of Rs 175.0
    SplitsDec 27, 2004Jan 03, 2005Oct 21, 2004Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    BonusMay 21, 1993Jun 11, 1993Sep 30, 1993Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held

About Piramal Ent.

Piramal Enterprises Ltd., incorporated in the year 1947, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 62,126.55 Crore) operating in Diversified sector. Piramal Enterprises Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest, Pharmaceuticals, Income From Financial Services, Dividend, Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SA

    Swati A Piramal

    Vice Chairperson

    PD

    Peter DeYoung

    CEO - Global Pharma

    JS

    Jairam Sridharan

    CEO - Retail

    Show More

  • Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 21 more

Address

Piramal Ananta,Agastya Corporate Park,Opposite Fire Brigade,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400070

More Details

Piramal Ent. Share Price Update

Piramal Enterprises Ltd. share price moved down by -0.46% from its previous close of Rs 2,606.65. Piramal Enterprises Ltd. stock last traded price is 2,594.55

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last2,594.55
Previous Day2,606.65

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Eastmond- Sukel street no. 62, 79540 Hanga Roa, Easter Island

Give us a ring

Jaquelinee Wrate
+74 201 709 645
Mon - Fri, 9:00-15:00

Reach out