• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 33.48%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 109.54% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent 4.96% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.04% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsUgar Sugar Works Ltd.

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 33.48%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 109.54% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 4.96% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.04% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 24.94
  • 1.11
  • 311.63
  • 16
  • 4.77
  • 0.72
  • 1.00
  • 0.99
  • 27.64

Returns

  • 1 Day0.73%
  • 1 Week-1.07%
  • 1 Month-17.22%
  • 3 Months-2.98%
  • 1 Year88.74%
  • 3 Years111.07%
  • 5 Years-28.37%

Ugar Sugar Work Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 33.48%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 4.96% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.04% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income257.96387.81276.46231.81227.75
    Total Income Growth (%)-33.4840.2819.261.78-13.19
    Total Expenses261.15363.29232.58237.08229.67
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-28.1256.20-1.903.238.76
    EBIT-3.1924.5243.88-5.27-1.92
    EBIT Growth (%)-113.01-44.12---103.76
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-16.8710.3432.87-13.87-12.29
    PAT Growth (%)-263.14-68.54---130.81
    EBIT Margin (%)-1.246.3215.87-2.27-0.84
    Net Profit Margin (%)-6.542.6711.89-5.98-5.40
    Basic EPS (₹)-1.500.922.92-1.23-1.09
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income257.95387.81276.46231.81227.74
    Total Income Growth (%)-33.4840.2819.261.78-13.19
    Total Expenses261.15363.28232.58237.08229.67
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-28.1156.20-1.903.238.76
    EBIT-3.1924.5343.88-5.27-1.92
    EBIT Growth (%)-113.02-44.10---103.76
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-16.8810.3532.87-13.87-12.30
    PAT Growth (%)-263.02-68.51---130.82
    EBIT Margin (%)-1.246.3315.87-2.27-0.85
    Net Profit Margin (%)-6.542.6711.89-5.98-5.40
    Basic EPS (₹)-1.500.922.92-1.23-1.09
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020
    Total Revenue873.20
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-
    Total Expenses859.29
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-
    Profit after Tax (PAT)13.77
    PAT Growth (%)-
    Operating Profit Margin (%)6.55
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.58
    Basic EPS (₹)1.22
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue873.19759.49653.30593.82846.13
    Total Revenue Growth (%)14.9716.2510.02-29.8229.07
    Total Expenses859.28754.01719.63565.86831.28
    Total Expenses Growth (%)13.964.7827.17-31.9325.69
    Profit after Tax (PAT)13.774.35-68.1925.9711.28
    PAT Growth (%)216.81--362.56130.19-
    Operating Profit Margin (%)6.555.80-5.729.965.20
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.580.57-10.494.431.34
    Basic EPS (₹)1.220.39-6.062.311.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020
    Total Assets830.91
    Total Assets Growth (%)-
    Total Liabilities766.06
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-
    Total Equity64.86
    Total Equity Growth (%)-
    Current Ratio (x)0.97
    Total Debt to Equity (x)6.39
    Contingent Liabilities127.82
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets829.60882.89860.21617.37759.47
    Total Assets Growth (%)-6.042.6439.33-18.7117.03
    Total Liabilities765.99831.76814.88503.67668.62
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-7.912.0761.79-24.6718.13
    Total Equity63.6251.1345.33113.7090.85
    Total Equity Growth (%)24.4312.80-60.1325.159.52
    Current Ratio (x)0.970.890.881.011.07
    Total Debt to Equity (x)6.527.997.522.852.75
    Contingent Liabilities127.82106.22123.65--

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1.22 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 51.94%. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2020
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities45.97
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1.22
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-36.89
    Net Cash Flow7.94
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent11.39
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)9.02
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities45.98-46.0936.93-12.61-38.49
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-1.22-2.53-13.38-19.92-3.72
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-36.8929.24-15.2843.5538.30
    Net Cash Flow7.87-19.388.2611.01-3.91
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent11.323.4522.8314.573.55
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)227.83-84.8756.74309.95-52.36
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)9.02-8.869.23-25.71-6.49

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020
    Return on Equity (%)21.22
    Return on Capital Employed (%)44.64
    Return on Assets (%)1.65
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.32
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)104.75
    Price to Earnings (x)8.84
    Price to Book (x)1.88
    EV/EBITDA (x)7.42
    EBITDA Margin (%)8.13
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)21.638.49-150.4122.8412.41
    Return on Capital Employed (%)45.1060.75-47.8731.2820.89
    Return on Assets (%)1.650.49-7.924.201.48
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.321.14-1.281.921.52
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)104.9184.9775.5494.81110.24
    Price to Earnings (x)8.8440.98-2.6214.0316.13
    Price to Book (x)1.913.483.953.202.00
    EV/EBITDA (x)7.429.88-27.979.217.16
    EBITDA Margin (%)8.137.86-2.7312.477.07

Financial InsightsUgar Sugar Works Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 33.48%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 4.96% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.04% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 1.22 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 51.94%. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 109.54% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 109.54% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Ugar Sugar Work24.944.8021.2244.641.6513.576.551.581.220.976.399.02
    Rana Sugars1.961.90151.2216.0824.856.444.3520.2617.290.911.490.41
    Magadh Sugar Energy16.970.704.8514.471.899.7310.252.8419.220.951.064.74
    Mawana Sugars4.321.10-27.983.20-5.625.361.17-5.82-21.191.111.22-2.60
    Kothari Sugars17.741.981.649.110.603.426.670.110.281.070.742.82
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • KCP Sugar
    • KM Sugar Mills
    • Ponni Sugars
    • Sakthi Sugars
    • Simbhaoli Sugars

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsUgar Sugar Works Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 109.54% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters45.3844.9745.2345.22
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.000.000.000.00
    DII0.000.000.000.00
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others54.6255.0354.7754.78
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters5,10,53,58645.38 %0.41
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    DII2,8800.00 %0.00
    Others6,14,43,53454.62 %-0.41

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 12, 2021Jul 30, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 28, 2021May 14, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 10, 2021Jan 19, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 11, 2020Oct 19, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Sep 23, 2020Aug 14, 2020AGMBook closure from Sep 12, 2020 to Sep 23, 2020
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final20%0.2Sep 08, 2021May 28, 2021
    Final10%0.1Sep 10, 2020Jun 30, 2020
    Final20%0.2Sep 14, 2017Sep 05, 2017
    Final25%0.25Sep 08, 2016May 23, 2016
    Final20%0.2Sep 05, 2013May 29, 2013
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    RightsSep 22, 2008Sep 29, 2008Aug 18, 2007Rights ratio: 1 share for every 4 held at a price of Rs 8.0
    SplitsJun 29, 2005Jul 06, 2005Apr 28, 2005Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:1.0
    BonusJun 29, 2005Jul 06, 2005Mar 28, 2005Bonus Ratio: 3 share(s) for every 5 shares held
    RightsJul 27, 1998Aug 25, 1998Jul 16, 1998Rights ratio: 1 share for every 4 held at a price of Rs 25.0
    BonusJan 19, 1998-Jan 06, 1998Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 5 shares held

About Ugar Sugar Work

Ugar Sugar Works Ltd., incorporated in the year 1939, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 308.81 Crore) operating in Sugar sector. Ugar Sugar Works Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Sugar, Alcohol Potable, Export Incentives, Petroleum Products, Electricity, Denatured Spirit, Rectified Spirit, By Products for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RV

    R V Shirgaokar

    Chairman Emeritus

    CS

    Chandan S Shirgaokar

    Managing Director

    NS

    Niraj S Shirgaokar

    Managing Director

    Show More

Address

Mahaveer Nagar (Wakharbhag),Sangli, Maharashtra - 416416

More Details

Ugar Sugar Work Share Price Update

Ugar Sugar Works Ltd. share price moved up by 0.73% from its previous close of Rs 27.45. Ugar Sugar Works Ltd. stock last traded price is 27.65

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last27.65
Previous Day27.45

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Eastmond- Sukel street no. 62, 79540 Hanga Roa, Easter Island

Give us a ring

Jaquelinee Wrate
+74 201 709 645
Mon - Fri, 9:00-15:00

Reach out