Goldmoney Asian Rapid 2021 ()

Goldmoney Asian Rapid 2021

The Goldmoney Asian Rapid took place Sat 26th Jun to Sun 4th Jul 2021. This Champions Chess Tour event featured a number of Asian qualifiers and invitees. Goldmoney is an online company that facilitates the purchase of precious metals. Players: Magnus Carlsen, Wesley So, Anish Giri, Levon Aronian, Alireza Firouzja, Vidit Gujrathi, Ding Liren, Jan-Krzysztof Duda, Vladimir Artemiev, Saleh Salem, Hou Yifan, Arjun Erigaisi, Adhiban Baskaran, Gukesh D, Daniil Dubov and Peter Svidler.

Levon Aronian defeated Magnus Carlsen in the semifinals and went on to dominate Vladislav Artemiev in the final. Artemiev hasnt had a lot of chances on the tour in spite of being one of the better speed chess players in other events, his appearance in the final ought to get him more chances. Magnus Carlsen won a tie-break against Ding Liren on the final day after losing the second set of rapid chess 3-0. The next event on the tour takes place July 31st - August 8th 2021, it has yet to be announced what it will be called.

Goldmoney Asian Rapid 2021 (chess24.com INT)
Sat 26th Jun 2021 - Sun 4th Jul 2021 - Official Site

Goldmoney Asian Prelim (16 players 15 Rds SRR Indiv TC:15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Games Prelim

Goldmoney Asian Rapid KO (8 players 3 Rds Minimatch Indiv TC:15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Games KO

Goldmoney Asian Prelim (16 players 15 Rds SRR Indiv TC: 15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Games Prelim

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Goldmoney Asian Prelim chess24.com INT Sat 26th Jun 2021 - Sun 4th Jul 2021
Leading Final Round 15 Standings:
RkNameTiFEDRtg12345678910111213141516PtsTB1TB2TB3
1Aronian LevonGMARM2781*½½1½½½11½½11½1½10.50676
2Artemiev VladislavGMRUS2704½*0½01½11½½1½111100768
3Ding LirenGMCHN2799½1*½½0½½1½1½½11½9.50568.75
4Carlsen MagnusGMNOR28470½½*½½½½011½11½190.5560.5
5So WesleyGMUSA2770½1½½*10½½½½½½11½90.5465.75
6Duda Jan-KrzysztofGMPOL2729½01½0*½½1½½1100182558
7Giri AnishGMNED2780½½½½1½*½1½0½1½0½82361.75
8Erigaisi ArjunGMIND256700½½½½½*½1½½1½½181.5354
9Firouzja AlirezaGMFID27590001½00½*½11½11180.5651
10Vidit Santosh GujrathiGMIND2726½½½0½½½0½*100½1170349.25
11Svidler PeterGMRUS2714½½00½½1½00*½½0116.50.5345.5
12Gukesh DGMIND257800½½½0½½01½*01½16.50.5343.5
13Dubov DaniilGMRUS27140½½0½000½1½1*0½160341
14Salem A.R. SalehGMUAE2682½00001½½0½101*0½5.50339
15Adhiban B.GMIND2660000½011½000½½1*050336.25
16Hou YifanGMCHN2658½0½0½0½000000½1*3.50126.25
Round 1 (June 26, 2021)
Ding, Liren - Artemiev, Vladislav 1-0 40 D30 Queens Gambit (without Nc3)
So, Wesley - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 37 D11 Slav Defence
Erigaisi, Arjun - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 33 E00 Catalan
Firouzja, Alireza - Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 45 C26 Vienna Game
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Giri, Anish ½-½ 75 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Gukesh, D - Dubov, Daniil 0-1 54 A40 Unusual Replies to 1.d4
Adhiban, Baskaran - Aronian, Levon 0-1 46 A09 Reti Opening
Hou, Yifan - Salem, A.R. Saleh ½-½ 36 B15 Caro Kann
Round 2 (June 26, 2021)
Aronian, Levon - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 38 A04 Dutch System
Artemiev, Vladislav - Gukesh, D 1-0 36 C49 Four Knights Metger
Carlsen, Magnus - Hou, Yifan 1-0 37 D40 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Giri, Anish - Firouzja, Alireza 1-0 30 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ 74 A35 English Symmetrical
Dubov, Daniil - Erigaisi, Arjun 0-1 53 A37 English Symmetrical
Salem, A.R. Saleh - So, Wesley 0-1 39 E25 Nimzo Indian Saemisch
Adhiban, Baskaran - Ding, Liren 0-1 35 A09 Reti Opening
Round 3 (June 26, 2021)
Ding, Liren - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 64 E04 Catalan
So, Wesley - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 14 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Erigaisi, Arjun - Artemiev, Vladislav 0-1 46 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Firouzja, Alireza - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 0-1 71 A45 Trompowsky
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Dubov, Daniil 0-1 63 E34 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Svidler, Peter - Salem, A.R. Saleh 0-1 44 A13 Reti Opening
Gukesh, D - Adhiban, Baskaran ½-½ 31 E72 Kings Indian with g2-g3 and Nge2
Hou, Yifan - Giri, Anish ½-½ 54 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Round 4 (June 26, 2021)
Aronian, Levon - Salem, A.R. Saleh ½-½ 58 A13 Reti Opening
Artemiev, Vladislav - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ 71 A05 Various
Ding, Liren - Gukesh, D ½-½ 57 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Carlsen, Magnus - Svidler, Peter 1-0 40 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Giri, Anish - So, Wesley 1-0 29 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Hou, Yifan 1-0 47 E16 Queens Indian
Dubov, Daniil - Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 45 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Adhiban, Baskaran - Erigaisi, Arjun ½-½ 45 C43 Petroffs Defence
Round 5 (June 26, 2021)
So, Wesley - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1-0 47 E49 Nimzo Indian
Erigaisi, Arjun - Ding, Liren ½-½ 47 E00 Catalan
Firouzja, Alireza - Artemiev, Vladislav 0-1 38 C50 Giuoco Piano
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Adhiban, Baskaran 1-0 42 E97 Kings Indian Classical
Svidler, Peter - Giri, Anish 1-0 29 C50 Giuoco Piano
Gukesh, D - Aronian, Levon 0-1 69 D38 QGD Ragozin
Salem, A.R. Saleh - Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 31 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Hou, Yifan - Dubov, Daniil 0-1 46 C42 Petroffs Defence
Round 6 (June 27, 2021)
Aronian, Levon - Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 66 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Artemiev, Vladislav - Hou, Yifan 1-0 32 A45 Trompowsky
Ding, Liren - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi ½-½ 45 A30 English Symmetrical
Giri, Anish - Salem, A.R. Saleh ½-½ 41 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 71 E60 Kings Indian without Nc3
Gukesh, D - Erigaisi, Arjun ½-½ 64 D38 QGD Ragozin
Dubov, Daniil - So, Wesley ½-½ 31 D27 QGA
Adhiban, Baskaran - Firouzja, Alireza 0-1 47 E26 Nimzo Indian Saemisch
Round 7 (June 27, 2021)
So, Wesley - Artemiev, Vladislav 1-0 57 B40 Sicilian Classical
Carlsen, Magnus - Giri, Anish ½-½ 37 C50 Giuoco Piano
Erigaisi, Arjun - Aronian, Levon 0-1 52 E04 Catalan
Firouzja, Alireza - Ding, Liren 0-1 36 D02 Queens Pawn Game
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Gukesh, D 0-1 37 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Svidler, Peter - Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 94 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Salem, A.R. Saleh - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1-0 44 E54 Nimzo Indian
Hou, Yifan - Adhiban, Baskaran 1-0 55 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Round 8 (June 27, 2021)
Aronian, Levon - Giri, Anish ½-½ 9 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Artemiev, Vladislav - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 37 A37 English Symmetrical
Ding, Liren - Hou, Yifan ½-½ 52 A30 English Symmetrical
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 38 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Erigaisi, Arjun - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi 1-0 65 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Gukesh, D - Firouzja, Alireza 0-1 23 A58 Volga Gambit
Dubov, Daniil - Salem, A.R. Saleh 0-1 45 A34 English Symmetrical
Adhiban, Baskaran - So, Wesley 0-1 46 A15 English counter Kings Fianchetto
Round 9 (June 27, 2021)
So, Wesley - Ding, Liren ½-½ 27 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Carlsen, Magnus - Dubov, Daniil 1-0 56 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Giri, Anish - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 68 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Firouzja, Alireza - Erigaisi, Arjun ½-½ 34 C42 Petroffs Defence
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 32 C53 Giuoco Piano
Svidler, Peter - Adhiban, Baskaran 1-0 31 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Salem, A.R. Saleh - Artemiev, Vladislav 0-1 37 D32 Tarrasch Defence
Hou, Yifan - Gukesh, D 0-1 34 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Round 10 (June 27, 2021)
Aronian, Levon - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 37 D10 Slav Defence
Artemiev, Vladislav - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 37 A29 English Four Knights
Ding, Liren - Svidler, Peter 1-0 41 D70 Gruenfeld Defence
Erigaisi, Arjun - Hou, Yifan 1-0 33 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 49 A81 Dutch Leningrad
Gukesh, D - So, Wesley ½-½ 31 D39 QGD Ragozin
Dubov, Daniil - Giri, Anish 0-1 31 A03 Birds Opening
Adhiban, Baskaran - Salem, A.R. Saleh 1-0 37 A13 Reti Opening
Round 11 (June 28, 2021)
So, Wesley - Erigaisi, Arjun ½-½ 11 C43 Petroffs Defence
Carlsen, Magnus - Adhiban, Baskaran ½-½ 48 E97 Kings Indian Classical
Giri, Anish - Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 42 B01 Centre Counter
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Dubov, Daniil 1-0 31 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Firouzja, Alireza - Aronian, Levon 0-1 30 C27 Vienna Game
Svidler, Peter - Gukesh, D ½-½ 46 D33 Tarrasch Defence
Salem, A.R. Saleh - Ding, Liren 0-1 56 E24 Nimzo Indian Saemisch
Hou, Yifan - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi 0-1 55 B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov
Round 12 (June 28, 2021)
Aronian, Levon - Dubov, Daniil 1-0 43 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Artemiev, Vladislav - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1-0 56 D42 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Ding, Liren - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 15 E01 Catalan
Erigaisi, Arjun - Svidler, Peter ½-½ 40 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Firouzja, Alireza - Hou, Yifan 1-0 124 C11 French Defence
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - So, Wesley ½-½ 21 C53 Giuoco Piano
Gukesh, D - Salem, A.R. Saleh 1-0 17 E94 Kings Indian Classical
Adhiban, Baskaran - Giri, Anish 1-0 35 A06 Zukertort Opening
Round 13 (June 28, 2021)
So, Wesley - Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 27 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Carlsen, Magnus - Gukesh, D ½-½ 87 D00 Queens Pawn Game
Giri, Anish - Ding, Liren ½-½ 37 D38 QGD Ragozin
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Adhiban, Baskaran 0-1 62 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Svidler, Peter - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi 0-1 52 A09 Reti Opening
Dubov, Daniil - Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 66 C66 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Salem, A.R. Saleh - Erigaisi, Arjun ½-½ 36 E53 Nimzo Indian
Hou, Yifan - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 46 C54 Giuoco Piano
Round 14 (June 28, 2021)
Aronian, Levon - Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 61 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Ding, Liren - Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 0-1 53 A30 English Symmetrical
Erigaisi, Arjun - Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 64 D11 Slav Defence
Firouzja, Alireza - Svidler, Peter 1-0 46 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi - Salem, A.R. Saleh ½-½ 54 D35 QGD Exchange
Gukesh, D - Giri, Anish ½-½ 33 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Adhiban, Baskaran - Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 93 A05 Various
Hou, Yifan - So, Wesley ½-½ 49 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 15 (June 28, 2021)
Artemiev, Vladislav - Adhiban, Baskaran 1-0 38 A05 Various
So, Wesley - Aronian, Levon ½-½ 14 C54 Giuoco Piano
Carlsen, Magnus - Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi 1-0 66 D41 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Giri, Anish - Erigaisi, Arjun ½-½ 40 C42 Petroffs Defence
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof - Gukesh, D 1-0 77 D32 Tarrasch Defence
Svidler, Peter - Hou, Yifan 1-0 37 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Dubov, Daniil - Ding, Liren ½-½ 28 C46 Four Knights
Salem, A.R. Saleh - Firouzja, Alireza 0-1 59 A49 Kings Indian Defence /c2-c4

Goldmoney Asian Rapid KO (8 players 3 Rds Minimatch Indiv TC: 15m+10spm) - Games in PGN: Games KO

vs

ChessTempo viewer

Goldmoney Asian Rapid KO chess24.com INT Sat 26th Jun 2021 - Sun 4th Jul 2021
Leading Final Round 3 Standings:
RkNameFEDRtg12PtsTB1
Final
1Aronian, LevonARM2781112
2Artemiev, VladislavRUS2704000
3rd-4th
3Carlsen, MagnusNOR28471021
4Ding, LirenCHN27990110
Round 2
1Aronian, LevonARM27810121
2Carlsen, MagnusNOR28471010
1Artemiev, VladislavRUS27040121
2Ding, LirenCHN27991010
Round 1
1Aronian, LevonARM27810.50.521
2Erigaisi, ArjunIND25670.50.51.50
1Carlsen, MagnusNOR28471021
2So, WesleyUSA27700110
1Ding, LirenCHN27990.511.5
2Duda, Jan-KrzysztofPOL27290.500.5
1Artemiev, VladislavRUS2704112
2Giri, AnishNED2780000
8 players

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Eastmond- Sukel street no. 62, 79540 Hanga Roa, Easter Island

Give us a ring

Jaquelinee Wrate
+74 201 709 645
Mon - Fri, 9:00-15:00

Reach out