• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Company has spent 3.01% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -31.98% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsWest Coast Paper Mills Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 3.01% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -31.98% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 22.75
  • 10.37
  • 1,545.54
  • 3
  • 0.90
  • 0.42
  • 2.00
  • 0.80
  • 235.14

Returns

  • 1 Day1.68%
  • 1 Week1.35%
  • 1 Month-12.89%
  • 3 Months1.07%
  • 1 Year20.52%
  • 3 Years-30.84%
  • 5 Years143.4%

West Coast Paper Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.01% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income551.70944.62581.50435.15307.92
    Total Income Growth (%)-41.6062.4433.6341.32-59.15
    Total Expenses489.83835.72574.14464.87350.52
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-41.3945.5623.5132.62-44.25
    EBIT61.87108.907.37-29.72-42.60
    EBIT Growth (%)-43.181,378.55---134.07
    Profit after Tax (PAT)31.9474.92-2.88-35.52-39.62
    PAT Growth (%)-57.36----133.04
    EBIT Margin (%)11.2211.531.27-6.83-13.83
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.797.93-0.50-8.16-12.87
    Basic EPS (₹)4.8411.34-0.44-5.38-6.00
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income271.06577.71339.90276.58184.16
    Total Income Growth (%)-53.0869.9622.8950.19-60.80
    Total Expenses246.17515.49333.24290.72191.34
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-52.2454.6914.6251.94-51.78
    EBIT24.8962.226.67-14.14-7.18
    EBIT Growth (%)-60.00833.18---109.84
    Profit after Tax (PAT)12.4254.61-8.07-24.37-20.12
    PAT Growth (%)-77.25----138.41
    EBIT Margin (%)9.1810.771.96-5.11-3.90
    Net Profit Margin (%)4.589.45-2.37-8.81-10.93
    Basic EPS (₹)1.888.27-1.22-3.69-3.05
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019
    Total Revenue2,546.451,998.88
    Total Revenue Growth (%)27.3915.65
    Total Expenses2,149.431,673.23
    Total Expenses Growth (%)28.4611.11
    Profit after Tax (PAT)370.38296.00
    PAT Growth (%)25.1332.65
    Operating Profit Margin (%)18.9317.91
    Net Profit Margin (%)14.8514.95
    Basic EPS (₹)56.0844.82
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue2,030.041,999.761,728.491,771.711,707.71
    Total Revenue Growth (%)1.5115.69-2.443.753.41
    Total Expenses1,739.661,674.351,505.941,593.831,640.68
    Total Expenses Growth (%)3.9011.18-5.51-2.862.86
    Profit after Tax (PAT)276.40296.06223.23128.50-0.47
    PAT Growth (%)-6.6432.6373.71--141.70
    Operating Profit Margin (%)18.2817.9015.4912.968.40
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.9414.9513.057.26-0.02
    Basic EPS (₹)41.8544.8233.8019.46-0.07

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019
    Total Assets3,230.881,919.86
    Total Assets Growth (%)68.2920.73
    Total Liabilities1,526.67816.47
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)86.998.67
    Total Equity1,704.211,103.40
    Total Equity Growth (%)54.4531.52
    Current Ratio (x)1.451.64
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.450.28
    Contingent Liabilities136.31116.99
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets2,398.271,915.411,590.241,530.871,730.68
    Total Assets Growth (%)25.2120.453.88-11.55-10.11
    Total Liabilities1,102.73811.89751.22891.721,214.11
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)35.828.08-15.76-26.55-8.54
    Total Equity1,295.531,103.52839.01639.15516.57
    Total Equity Growth (%)17.4031.5331.2723.73-13.58
    Current Ratio (x)1.041.651.321.060.87
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.470.280.300.501.24
    Contingent Liabilities84.18116.99287.80186.57115.77

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 881.48 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 130.92%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities649.10393.41
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-881.48-381.73
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities218.20-12.28
    Net Cash Flow8.84-0.60
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent15.766.92
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)127.85-8.00
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.960.80
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities544.23394.24326.18434.1898.17
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-770.55-382.84-138.95-38.8533.61
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities225.48-16.33-193.92-394.08-132.29
    Net Cash Flow-0.84-4.93-6.691.25-0.51
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1.422.267.1813.8712.62
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-37.09-68.60-48.239.89-3.89
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.120.790.780.746.52

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019
    Return on Equity (%)26.6726.82
    Return on Capital Employed (%)18.7025.20
    Return on Assets (%)11.4615.41
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)6.3012.24
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)77.15103.09
    Price to Earnings (x)2.306.00
    Price to Book (x)0.611.61
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.413.91
    EBITDA Margin (%)26.8726.80
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)21.3326.8226.6020.10-0.09
    Return on Capital Employed (%)18.5025.2421.9521.2612.85
    Return on Assets (%)11.5215.4514.038.39-0.02
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)5.0312.236.254.451.88
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)82.66103.34107.54115.5798.22
    Price to Earnings (x)3.086.007.099.02-1,000.00
    Price to Book (x)0.661.611.881.810.88
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.763.924.794.284.21
    EBITDA Margin (%)26.6726.7522.2819.2415.12

Financial InsightsWest Coast Paper Mills Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.01% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.94% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 881.48 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 130.92%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -31.98% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -31.98% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    West Coast Paper22.580.9126.6718.7011.4612.7218.9316.3056.081.450.450.96
    Seshasayee Paper10.771.019.306.797.01-10.3311.2912.6917.662.590.00-0.49
    Emami Paper Mil11.591.9417.2511.942.85-3.2510.314.198.430.682.382.86
    Satia Industries16.382.4823.2220.6710.8613.3716.7511.359.181.300.551.46
    TN Newsprint-16.090.557.5912.472.335.3711.933.7418.790.711.047.37
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Andhra Paper
    • Kuantum Papers
    • Orient Paper
    • N R Agarwal Ind
    • Pudumjee Paper Prod

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsWest Coast Paper Mills Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -31.98% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters56.3556.2956.2056.17
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII1.972.192.673.00
    DII8.388.9810.0010.96
    Mutual Funds7.717.948.409.36
    Others33.3032.5431.1329.87
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters3,72,20,29056.35 %0.06
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII13,01,2671.97 %-0.22
    DII55,43,7838.38 %-0.60
    MF50,95,4607.71 %-0.23
    Others2,19,83,56833.30 %0.76

MF Ownership

    • 111.85

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.67%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 21.37

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.75%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Sep 22, 2021Jul 20, 2021AGMBook closure from 17 Sep, 2021 to 22 Sep, 2021
    Aug 13, 2021Aug 05, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 24, 2021Jun 17, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 11, 2021Feb 04, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jan 29, 2021Jan 22, 2021Board MeetingOthers
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final50%1.0Sep 15, 2021Jun 24, 2021
    Interim250%5.0Mar 19, 2020Mar 09, 2020
    Final250%5.0Jul 22, 2019May 29, 2019
    Final200%4.0Aug 09, 2018May 21, 2018
    Final125%2.5Aug 16, 2017May 25, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsOct 26, 2007Nov 02, 2007Jul 26, 2007Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0
    SplitsJul 18, 1995-Jul 18, 1995Split: Old FV100.0| New FV:10.0
    RightsAug 23, 1991Sep 25, 1991Sep 30, 1991Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 10.0
    Rights--Jul 25, 2001Rights ratio: 1 share for every 10 held at a price of Rs 40.0
    Rights--Aug 08, 2000Rights ratio: 1 share for every 4 held at a price of Rs 40.0

About West Coast Paper

West Coast Paper Mills Ltd., incorporated in the year 1955, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 1,532.00 Crore) operating in Paper sector. West Coast Paper Mills Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Paper & Paper Boards, Cables, Scrap, Traded Goods, Export Incentives and Wind Power for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SK

    S K Bangur

    Chairman & Managing Director

    SB

    Saurabh Bangur

    Vice Chairman

    VB

    Virendraa Bangur

    Joint Managing Director

    AT

    Anil Tanwani

    Chief Executive Officer

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Basic Materials, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

Bangur Nagar,Dandeli,Uttar Kannada Dist., Karnataka - 581325

More Details

West Coast Paper Share Price Update

West Coast Paper Mills Ltd. share price moved up by 1.16% from its previous close of Rs 231.95. West Coast Paper Mills Ltd. stock last traded price is 234.65

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last234.65
Previous Day231.95

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Eastmond- Sukel street no. 62, 79540 Hanga Roa, Easter Island

Give us a ring

Jaquelinee Wrate
+74 201 709 645
Mon - Fri, 9:00-15:00

Reach out