• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 11 years, only 2.64 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has consistently declining ROE in last 5 years. Majority of profits last year were disbursed as dividends to shareholders. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has spent 4.49% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.78% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 40.74% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 42.65%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsZydus Wellness Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 11 years, only 2.64 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Passing Profits to Shareholders

    Company has consistently declining ROE in last 5 years. Majority of profits last year were disbursed as dividends to shareholders. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 4.49% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.78% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 40.74% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 42.65%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 92.62
  • 25.20
  • 14,901.38
  • 15
  • 3.24
  • 0.21
  • 10.00
  • 1.02
  • 2,338.33

Returns

  • 1 Day0.35%
  • 1 Week2.15%
  • 1 Month7.15%
  • 3 Months12.78%
  • 1 Year42.71%
  • 3 Years41.24%
  • 5 Years166.47%

Zydus Wellness Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 8 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Zydus Wellness recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy4432
Buy4432
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts8864

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 4.49% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.78% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income599.97607.52384.10344.80539.19
    Total Income Growth (%)-1.2458.1711.40-36.0510.23
    Total Expenses462.75466.36372.49419.31421.44
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-0.7725.20-11.17-0.517.24
    EBIT137.22141.1611.61-74.51117.75
    EBIT Growth (%)-2.791,115.85--163.2822.44
    Profit after Tax (PAT)130.80133.131.77-105.3489.20
    PAT Growth (%)-1.750.00--218.0929.09
    EBIT Margin (%)22.8723.243.02-21.6121.84
    Net Profit Margin (%)21.8021.910.46-30.5516.54
    Basic EPS (₹)20.5620.920.27-18.1415.47
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income36.8047.7645.3150.4437.12
    Total Income Growth (%)-22.955.41-10.1735.88-42.79
    Total Expenses47.5657.44173.3637.3725.93
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-17.20-66.87363.9044.12-31.40
    EBIT-10.76-9.68-128.0513.0711.19
    EBIT Growth (%)---1,079.7216.80-58.68
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-11.25-9.96-132.92-21.81-17.45
    PAT Growth (%)-----
    EBIT Margin (%)-29.24-20.27-282.6125.9130.15
    Net Profit Margin (%)-30.57-20.85-293.36-43.24-47.01
    Basic EPS (₹)-1.77-1.57-20.89-3.76-3.03
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,875.611,777.53881.70547.68463.21
    Total Revenue Growth (%)5.52101.6060.9918.247.95
    Total Expenses1,631.271,612.06700.62397.94339.21
    Total Expenses Growth (%)1.19130.0976.0617.318.62
    Profit after Tax (PAT)118.73141.72169.14133.90108.98
    PAT Growth (%)-16.22-16.2126.3222.875.54
    Operating Profit Margin (%)17.5717.2825.0529.5428.92
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.368.0220.0626.1225.31
    Basic EPS (₹)19.5524.5840.1034.2727.89
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue180.63262.91315.16291.69249.74
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-31.30-16.588.0516.805.45
    Total Expenses241.70317.53214.87157.57140.95
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-23.8847.7836.3611.794.90
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-182.14-40.7396.30133.80109.34
    PAT Growth (%)--142.29-28.0322.377.52
    Operating Profit Margin (%)11.9355.8351.1451.3748.52
    Net Profit Margin (%)-160.01-26.5437.8250.6548.55
    Basic EPS (₹)-29.99-7.0622.8334.2427.99

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets5,666.435,589.685,458.52828.93683.17
    Total Assets Growth (%)1.372.40558.5021.3420.33
    Total Liabilities1,098.642,129.022,072.24124.58115.43
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-48.402.741,563.387.9343.27
    Total Equity4,567.793,460.663,386.28704.35567.74
    Total Equity Growth (%)31.992.20380.7724.0616.53
    Current Ratio (x)1.101.261.285.324.55
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.120.440.460.040.04
    Contingent Liabilities327.40295.38233.6811.6231.04
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets4,116.454,802.764,954.16739.16604.73
    Total Assets Growth (%)-14.29-3.06570.2422.2321.84
    Total Liabilities97.161,588.061,628.9247.9747.54
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-93.88-2.513,295.710.90147.73
    Total Equity4,019.293,214.703,325.24691.19557.19
    Total Equity Growth (%)25.03-3.32381.0924.0516.77
    Current Ratio (x)1.411.030.7714.8012.02
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.010.470.470.040.04
    Contingent Liabilities7.677.508.526.777.07

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 10.41 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 39.19%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities286.51259.25149.3869.0676.95
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-10.41-17.12-4,161.65-59.12-72.05
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-216.21-259.694,051.53-1.82-6.21
    Net Cash Flow59.89-17.56108.568.12-1.31
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent252.72192.83138.1529.5921.47
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)31.0639.58366.8837.82-5.75
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.925.8610.510.360.32
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-51.95-19.6786.18112.7088.11
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities816.14266.58-4,131.44-108.79-78.18
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-709.99-260.094,048.94-1.71-6.14
    Net Cash Flow54.20-13.183.682.203.79
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent84.0029.8016.9113.2311.03
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)181.8876.2327.8219.95-96.62
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-0.96-77.0918.180.220.28

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Passing Profits to Shareholders

      Company has consistently declining ROE in last 5 years. Majority of profits last year were disbursed as dividends to shareholders. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)2.594.094.9919.3719.55
    Return on Capital Employed (%)6.706.134.2921.4121.86
    Return on Assets (%)2.092.533.0916.1515.95
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)3.922.187.0289.08226.45
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)32.9431.6015.4461.8463.02
    Price to Earnings (x)106.3852.9144.4434.2531.25
    Price to Book (x)2.752.162.216.636.10
    EV/EBITDA (x)36.3726.8739.7526.2522.71
    EBITDA Margin (%)18.9218.7726.5331.2730.58
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)-4.53-1.262.8919.3519.62
    Return on Capital Employed (%)0.331.812.6919.6019.56
    Return on Assets (%)-4.42-0.841.9418.1018.08
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.180.614.3585.35227.65
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)2.763.195.1335.7337.23
    Price to Earnings (x)-68.97-185.1978.1334.3631.15
    Price to Book (x)3.122.332.256.636.10
    EV/EBITDA (x)732.94101.1667.8330.2827.68
    EBITDA Margin (%)15.0057.7552.1652.7050.16

Financial InsightsZydus Wellness Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
  • Ratios
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 4.49% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.78% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 10.41 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 39.19%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Passing Profits to Shareholders

      Company has consistently declining ROE in last 5 years. Majority of profits last year were disbursed as dividends to shareholders. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    2,337.0011.20 (0.48%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Zydus Wellness Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    MACD Crossover

    Bullish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Aug 2021

    Region: Positive

    Last 4 Buy Signals:6 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 9.71% within 7 weeks of Bullish signal in last 10 years

  • 42%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    58%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic2347.732358.322379.722336.922326.332315.522294.12

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR61.8766.0762.69

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 40.74% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 42.65%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

      Stock generated 40.74% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 20.11% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 40.74% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 42.65%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

      Stock generated 40.74% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 20.11% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Zydus Wellness92.873.262.596.702.0950.1117.576.3619.551.100.121.92
    Nestle India86.9695.22103.1255.0526.369.7322.2915.59215.981.680.020.01
    Britannia57.3027.3052.5359.7123.279.9819.9714.0877.431.220.591.13
    Tata Consumer112.395.145.908.214.2219.0612.158.569.302.280.050.44
    Varun Beverages65.5810.439.3311.783.8817.1411.006.5711.400.740.762.66
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Tasty Bite Eatable
    • Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Ltd.
    • DFM Foods
    • ADF Foods
    • Prataap Snacks

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsZydus Wellness Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 40.74% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 42.65%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty FMCG

    Stock generated 40.74% return as compared to Nifty FMCG which gave investors 20.11% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters64.8264.8264.8264.82
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII2.962.761.591.39
    DII24.7524.9626.1726.07
    Mutual Funds7.297.739.089.05
    Others7.477.467.427.72
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters4,12,46,13964.82 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII18,83,4912.96 %0.20
    DII1,57,53,62924.75 %-0.21
    MF46,40,6507.29 %-0.44
    Others47,48,8857.47 %0.01

MF Ownership

    • 193.92

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.17%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 76.01

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.96%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 72.62

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.43%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 30, 2021Jul 19, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 30, 2021May 10, 2021AGMBook closure from Jul 16, 2021 to Jul 23, 2021
    May 10, 2021May 03, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 01, 2021Jan 25, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Nov 02, 2020Oct 20, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final50%5.0Jul 14, 2021May 10, 2021
    Interim50%5.0Mar 19, 2020Mar 11, 2020
    Final50%5.0Jul 17, 2019May 28, 2019
    Final80%8.0Jul 18, 2018May 24, 2018
    Interim0%0.0-Feb 07, 2020
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Zydus Wellness

Zydus Wellness Ltd., incorporated in the year 1994, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 14,866.06 Crore) operating in FMCG sector. Zydus Wellness Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Personal Care and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • TG

    Tarun G Arora

    WholeTime Director & CEO

    DN

    Dharmishtaben N Raval

    Director

    Show More

  • Mukesh M Shah & Co.

    Dhirubhai Shah & Co. LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, S&P BSE 250 LargeMidCap Index (INR), + 10 more

Address

Zydus Corporate Park,Scheme No. 63, Survey No. 536Khoraj(Gandhinagar),Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 382481

More Details

Zydus Wellness Share Price Update

Zydus Wellness Ltd. share price moved up by 0.48% from its previous close of Rs 2,325.80. Zydus Wellness Ltd. stock last traded price is 2,337.00

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last2,337.00
Previous Day2,325.80

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Eastmond- Sukel street no. 62, 79540 Hanga Roa, Easter Island

Give us a ring

Jaquelinee Wrate
+74 201 709 645
Mon - Fri, 9:00-15:00

Reach out