• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 15 years, only 3.55 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 15.52%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -67.26% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has spent 44.05% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.49% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsMahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 15 years, only 3.55 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 15.52%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -67.26% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 44.05% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.49% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • -16.26
  • -9.97
  • 20,046.47
  • 12
  • 1.25
  • 0.49
  • 2.00
  • 2.91
  • 161.80

Returns

  • 1 Day1.28%
  • 1 Week10.42%
  • 1 Month7.13%
  • 3 Months1.38%
  • 1 Year20.95%
  • 3 Years-66.84%
  • 5 Years-54.11%

M&M Financial Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

HOLD

Current

Mean Recos by 30 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

  • Target₹161
  • OrganizationKotak Securities Limited
  • BUY

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy7764
Buy7777
Hold99910
Sell5555
Strong Sell2222
# Analysts30302928

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 15.52%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 44.05% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.49% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income2,566.843,038.372,992.943,070.503,068.68
    Total Income Growth (%)-15.521.52-2.530.06-2.28
    Total Expenses3,574.001,570.692,018.461,202.001,177.17
    Total Expenses Growth (%)127.54-22.1867.932.11-16.60
    EBIT-1,007.161,467.68974.481,868.511,891.51
    EBIT Growth (%)-168.6250.61-47.85-1.229.41
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-1,573.72216.34-226.20351.35431.72
    PAT Growth (%)-827.43--164.38-18.6283.85
    EBIT Margin (%)-39.2448.3032.5660.8561.64
    Net Profit Margin (%)-61.317.12-7.5611.4414.07
    Basic EPS (₹)-12.771.76-2.234.586.80
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income2,187.062,637.512,574.852,649.512,654.94
    Total Income Growth (%)-17.082.43-2.82-0.20-0.78
    Total Expenses3,238.931,377.501,785.221,016.211,182.25
    Total Expenses Growth (%)135.13-22.8475.67-14.048.09
    EBIT-1,051.871,260.01789.631,633.291,472.69
    EBIT Growth (%)-183.4859.57-51.6510.91-6.91
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-1,528.76149.97-274.14303.53155.79
    PAT Growth (%)-1,119.38--190.3294.83-29.48
    EBIT Margin (%)-48.1047.7730.6761.6555.47
    Net Profit Margin (%)-69.905.69-10.6511.465.87
    Basic EPS (₹)-12.411.22-2.233.962.53
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue12,170.5011,996.4610,430.857,912.187,200.65
    Total Revenue Growth (%)1.4515.0131.839.889.14
    Total Expenses11,504.4410,440.327,637.026,038.066,362.90
    Total Expenses Growth (%)10.1936.7126.48-5.1118.41
    Profit after Tax (PAT)773.211,075.151,827.301,185.19511.64
    PAT Growth (%)-28.08-41.1654.18131.65-33.75
    Operating Profit Margin (%)49.5758.4569.6767.3556.30
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.419.0417.6115.037.15
    Basic EPS (₹)6.9917.4829.7320.409.06
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue10,516.8110,245.148,809.816,685.206,237.54
    Total Revenue Growth (%)2.6516.2931.787.185.63
    Total Expenses10,094.388,901.386,427.375,083.355,617.47
    Total Expenses Growth (%)13.4038.4926.44-9.5115.42
    Profit after Tax (PAT)335.15906.401,557.061,076.09400.23
    PAT Growth (%)-63.02-41.7944.70168.86-40.49
    Operating Profit Margin (%)49.5961.1272.5370.6056.32
    Net Profit Margin (%)3.228.9717.8516.226.48
    Basic EPS (₹)3.0314.7425.3318.527.09

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets85,600.9981,792.5874,575.9758,730.1453,222.92
    Total Assets Growth (%)4.669.6826.9810.3518.26
    Total Liabilities69,725.4769,733.8963,228.4448,730.0346,162.97
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-0.0110.2929.755.5620.00
    Total Equity15,875.5212,058.6911,347.5310,000.107,059.96
    Total Equity Growth (%)31.656.2713.4741.658.00
    Current Ratio (x)2.282.172.5616.791.15
    Total Debt to Equity (x)4.135.485.224.564.60
    Contingent Liabilities2,190.121,939.371,720.702,414.10376.23
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets77,036.4574,071.2167,077.9952,792.7445,836.84
    Total Assets Growth (%)4.0010.4327.0615.1815.81
    Total Liabilities62,324.9462,707.3656,169.9643,170.8339,359.59
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-0.6111.6430.119.6817.52
    Total Equity14,711.5111,363.8510,908.029,621.916,477.24
    Total Equity Growth (%)29.464.1813.3748.556.39
    Current Ratio (x)2.312.242.723.191.26
    Total Debt to Equity (x)3.985.234.844.174.20
    Contingent Liabilities1,810.921,514.391,081.111,260.20373.11

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 8479.18 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 215.32%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities5,956.62-3,115.23-12,077.94-8,509.69-6,466.94
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-8,479.18-2,689.10-1,213.05243.13-97.40
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities2,548.496,049.7113,489.538,173.716,765.94
    Net Cash Flow25.93245.38198.54-92.85201.59
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent808.53782.60537.22338.69437.26
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)3.3145.6858.62-22.5482.58
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)10.93-21.07-4.87-5.29-4.96
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities5,016.64-3,151.18-10,918.08-7,105.87-4,906.90
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-7,382.59-2,572.71-1,316.85211.04-256.47
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities2,259.745,899.0012,464.716,755.285,359.87
    Net Cash Flow-106.21175.11229.77-139.55196.50
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent570.58676.79501.68271.90411.45
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-15.6934.9184.51-33.9288.08
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)11.68-18.87-4.84-5.64-5.54

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)4.908.9816.2112.027.35
    Return on Capital Employed (%)12.2115.5315.759.6012.18
    Return on Assets (%)0.901.312.452.010.96
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.131.291.631.551.26
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)14.0714.5213.9013.4213.42
    Price to Earnings (x)31.758.4414.1823.9834.84
    Price to Book (x)1.550.762.302.882.56
    EV/EBITDA (x)14.0010.3311.4713.6112.10
    EBITDA Margin (%)50.8259.6970.3968.0557.06
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)2.277.9714.2711.186.17
    Return on Capital Employed (%)11.5914.8314.7912.8012.04
    Return on Assets (%)0.431.222.322.030.87
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.091.281.601.521.22
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)13.4913.6313.0012.5613.46
    Price to Earnings (x)73.5310.0116.6426.3944.64
    Price to Book (x)1.670.802.372.952.75
    EV/EBITDA (x)15.1110.6712.1814.4012.61
    EBITDA Margin (%)50.8062.2973.2271.2657.07

Financial InsightsMahindra

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 15.52%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 44.05% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 11.49% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 8479.18 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 215.32%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    162.302.15 (1.34%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • 46%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    53%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic164.25165.85170.10161.60160.00157.35153.10

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR4.824.985.06

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -67.26% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

      Stock generated -67.26% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 52.26% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -67.26% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

      Stock generated -67.26% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 52.26% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    M&M Financial-16.191.264.9012.210.9015.2749.576.146.992.284.1310.93
    Bajaj Finance102.0012.3211.9712.632.5725.3257.7716.5773.583.413.57-149.44
    Dhani Ibull Ventures-28.222.170.1114.400.0377.9428.361.430.071.691.380.85
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsMahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -67.26% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 41.78%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Financial Services

    Stock generated -67.26% return as compared to Nifty Financial Services which gave investors 52.26% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters52.1652.1652.1652.16
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII19.1321.2422.4622.11
    DII15.3515.7014.2511.75
    Mutual Funds9.3910.6310.789.06
    Others13.3610.9011.1313.98
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters64,43,99,98752.16 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII23,62,89,08219.13 %-2.11
    DII18,96,31,20915.35 %-0.35
    MF11,60,06,9159.39 %-1.24
    Others16,52,09,64213.36 %2.46

MF Ownership

    • 212.10

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.69%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 143.33

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.94%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 130.95

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.26%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Open Interest

    2,80,20,000-1,436,000 (-5.12%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    159.60163.90159.60160.208,31316,868.29

    Open Interest as of 31 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 26, 2021Jun 30, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Apr 23, 2021Mar 30, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Jan 28, 2021Dec 28, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Oct 26, 2020Sep 30, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 18, 2020Jul 03, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final40%0.8Jul 16, 2021Apr 23, 2021
    Special125%2.5Jul 15, 2019Apr 25, 2019
    Final200%4.0Jul 15, 2019Apr 24, 2019
    Final200%4.0Jul 19, 2018Apr 25, 2018
    Final120%2.4Jul 14, 2017Apr 25, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    RightsJul 22, 2020Jul 23, 2020Jun 01, 2020Rights ratio: 1 share for every 1 held at a price of Rs 50.0
    SplitsFeb 15, 2013Feb 18, 2013Dec 21, 2012Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0

About M&M Financial

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd., incorporated in the year 1991, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 20,021.76 Crore) operating in NBFC sector. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest, Fees & Commission Income, Income From Sale Of Share & Securities, Rental Income and Dividend for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AS

    Anish Shah

    Non Executive Chairman

    RI

    Ramesh Iyer

    Vice Chairman & Mng.Director

    AR

    Amit Raje

    Whole Time Director & COO

    AK

    Amit Kumar Sinha

    Non Exe.Non Ind.Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, + 23 more

Address

Gateway Building,Apollo Bunder,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400001

More Details

M&M Financial Share Price Update

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. share price moved up by 1.34% from its previous close of Rs 160.15. Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. stock last traded price is 162.30

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last162.30
Previous Day160.15

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Eastmond- Sukel street no. 62, 79540 Hanga Roa, Easter Island

Give us a ring

Jaquelinee Wrate
+74 201 709 645
Mon - Fri, 9:00-15:00

Reach out