.

Biggest

Which stocks struggled today? The following biggest stock losers today list answers that question. Investors find it helpful to review the biggest stock losers for several reasons. A quick review of these market losers can potentially explain what drove the overall market (e.g. interest rate sensitive stocks, cyclical stocks, a particular stock market sector, etc.). It can highlight stocks that were significantly impacted by an earnings report or some specific company news. It can also give contrarian investors actual stock names that they could review for the potential to buy low. In the end, quite a bit of insight can be gleaned from the following stock market losers.

Biggest Stock Losers Today Table Description: The following table lists the 50 biggest stock losers today (available on major US stock exchanges). The table includes and can be sorted on: company ticker symbol, company name, stock price, and one-day lose rank as well as the stock’s one-day, one-month, and 12-month percent change. For summary statistics of these 50 biggest stock losers today as well as how they compare to the Dow, simply scroll down to view the summary table. This table is updated every day after the close. To see what shot up today, try Biggest Stock Gainers Today.

SymbolCompanyPrice
8-31-21
Gain Rank
8-31-21
1d Chg
8-31-21
1m Chg
8-31-21
12m Chg
8-31-21
SQBGSequential Brands5.131-57.6%-49.1%-15.8%
REERee Automotive6.002-33.7%-25.5%NA
PSTXPoseida Therapeutics8.643-19.3%6.5%-8.0%
MDLMMedley Management0.474-17.5%-75.1%-94.1%
LIZILizhi3.975-16.8%-15.7%-8.9%
ACSTAcasti Pharma2.676-16.8%-26.9%36.4%
ZMZoom289.507-16.7%-23.4%-11.0%
GSATGlobalstar Inc Voting1.998-15.3%44.2%494.9%
MDIAMediaco8.499-15.0%43.7%133.2%
FIVNFive9158.2310-14.4%-21.4%24.2%
NURONeuroMetrix11.9411-14.0%-19.9%590.2%
SPRTSupport.com31.3612-13.8%291.0%NA
AMWDAmerican Woodmark70.4613-12.4%-5.1%-19.5%
SVSpring Valley Acquisition8.7714-11.9%-12.6%NA
CHSChicos FAS5.1715-11.5%-16.3%303.9%
TLISTalis Biomedical8.0616-11.0%-21.7%NA
MESOMesoblast6.5317-10.8%-6.7%-66.3%
HEPSD-MARKET Electronic8.7418-10.5%-33.6%NA
GRINGrindrod Shipping16.2419-10.2%49.3%320.7%
ATERAterian5.9620-10.0%-34.0%-26.2%
PHGE.UBiomx6.1221-9.8%-24.8%-13.2%
NBTXNanobiotix12.6022-9.7%-14.4%NA
MGTXMeiraGTx Holdings12.5123-9.5%-10.6%-3.8%
CDNACareDx73.2824-9.0%-12.8%114.6%
SMITSchmitt Industries5.0325-8.7%-6.0%8.2%
MDMEDNAX32.1126-8.6%10.3%72.8%
HRMYHarmony Biosciences33.8927-8.6%29.5%-4.3%
PRVAPrivia Health29.8128-8.5%-28.2%NA
AEHLAntelope Enterprise3.1729-8.4%2.9%69.9%
DBIDesigner Brands14.5030-8.3%-0.5%105.7%
CEICamber Energy0.5031-7.9%11.6%-8.7%
TSPTuSimple41.8632-7.7%13.8%NA
TPICTPI Composites36.3133-7.6%-7.2%18.2%
LEJULeju1.4634-7.6%-8.2%-38.4%
ETNB89Bio18.5135-7.6%18.2%-51.9%
RNLXRenalytix27.9236-7.5%-7.1%82.6%
CVACCureVac65.8337-7.5%33.6%19.5%
CRTXCortexyme96.3038-7.5%70.4%119.0%
TSRITSR9.9839-7.3%7.3%100.4%
CBLICleveland Biolabs3.1740-7.3%-26.3%70.4%
AGLAgilon Health35.0041-7.3%-4.9%NA
ALIMAlimera Sciences5.9942-7.3%-32.2%1.4%
BNTCBenitec Biopharma3.9643-7.0%13.1%-43.1%
AGENAgenus6.1744-6.9%19.1%41.7%
NMTCNeuroone Medical Technologies3.5545-6.8%-25.3%-30.8%
NAOVNanovibronix2.7546-6.8%10.0%304.7%
GTN.AGray Television20.4247-6.8%4.9%57.1%
POLYPlantronics29.7848-6.7%-4.5%NA
BNRBurning Rock Biotech18.6349-6.5%-18.2%-19.2%
POLAPolar Power6.6150-6.5%-8.2%298.2%
Summary TablePrice
8-31-21
Gain Rank
8-31-21
1d Chg
8-31-21
1m Chg
8-31-21
12m Chg
8-31-21
Average of all biggest stock losers today---11.4%1.1%73.1%
Dow Jones Industrial Average---0.1%1.2%24.4%

.

.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Eastmond- Sukel street no. 62, 79540 Hanga Roa, Easter Island

Give us a ring

Jaquelinee Wrate
+74 201 709 645
Mon - Fri, 9:00-15:00

Reach out