• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 3.63 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 10 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 2.49% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -17.96% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsAmara Raja Batteries Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 3.63 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bulls gaining steam

    10 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 2.49% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -17.96% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 16.81
  • 41.47
  • 11,953.46
  • 11
  • 2.82
  • 1.58
  • 1.00
  • 0.24
  • 698.02

Returns

  • 1 Day0.45%
  • 1 Week1.63%
  • 1 Month-3.15%
  • 3 Months-5.92%
  • 1 Year-4.23%
  • 3 Years-17.58%
  • 5 Years-27.1%

AmaraRaja Batteries Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 16 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

  • Target₹820
  • OrganizationMotilal Oswal Financial Services
  • NEUTRAL

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy4444
Buy4455
Hold6667
Sell1111
Strong Sell1111
# Analysts16161718

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,902.792,134.701,995.631,946.801,160.01
    Total Income Growth (%)-10.866.972.5167.83-27.29
    Total Expenses1,732.441,873.261,732.621,673.541,073.84
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-7.528.123.5355.85-24.03
    EBIT170.35261.44263.01273.2686.17
    EBIT Growth (%)-34.84-0.60-3.75217.12-52.64
    Profit after Tax (PAT)124.10189.38193.69201.2762.49
    PAT Growth (%)-34.47-2.23-3.77222.08-54.49
    EBIT Margin (%)8.9512.2513.1814.047.43
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.528.879.7110.345.39
    Basic EPS (₹)7.2711.0911.3411.783.66
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,902.482,134.791,995.321,947.101,159.83
    Total Income Growth (%)-10.886.992.4867.88-27.31
    Total Expenses1,732.291,873.251,732.811,673.651,073.47
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-7.528.103.5355.91-24.09
    EBIT170.19261.54262.51273.4586.36
    EBIT Growth (%)-34.93-0.37-4.00216.64-52.37
    Profit after Tax (PAT)123.94189.48193.19201.4662.68
    PAT Growth (%)-34.59-1.92-4.11221.41-54.13
    EBIT Margin (%)8.9512.2513.1614.047.45
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.518.889.6810.355.40
    Basic EPS (₹)7.2611.0911.3111.793.67
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020
    Total Revenue7,237.146,894.22
    Total Revenue Growth (%)4.970.79
    Total Expenses6,363.796,053.56
    Total Expenses Growth (%)5.12-0.92
    Profit after Tax (PAT)646.83660.80
    PAT Growth (%)-2.1136.75
    Operating Profit Margin (%)12.3612.47
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.049.66
    Basic EPS (₹)37.8738.69
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue7,237.046,894.516,839.886,125.525,366.39
    Total Revenue Growth (%)4.970.8011.6614.1513.30
    Total Expenses6,363.716,053.836,109.515,411.324,664.18
    Total Expenses Growth (%)5.12-0.9112.9016.0216.19
    Profit after Tax (PAT)646.81660.82483.49471.32478.49
    PAT Growth (%)-2.1236.682.58-1.50-2.24
    Operating Profit Margin (%)12.3612.4610.8511.8713.31
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.049.667.117.778.99
    Basic EPS (₹)37.8738.6928.3127.5928.01

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020
    Total Assets5,796.895,000.40
    Total Assets Growth (%)15.9311.23
    Total Liabilities1,586.901,345.09
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)17.9815.89
    Total Equity4,209.993,655.31
    Total Equity Growth (%)15.179.60
    Current Ratio (x)2.122.02
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.010.01
    Contingent Liabilities858.02367.49
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets5,797.085,000.594,495.944,168.553,584.57
    Total Assets Growth (%)15.9311.227.8516.2923.25
    Total Liabilities1,586.821,344.981,160.621,231.16991.50
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)17.9815.88-5.7324.1722.91
    Total Equity4,210.263,655.613,335.322,937.392,593.07
    Total Equity Growth (%)15.179.6013.5513.2823.38
    Current Ratio (x)2.122.022.442.172.32
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.010.010.010.020.03
    Contingent Liabilities858.02367.49637.29215.03331.11

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 634.97 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 25.24%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities802.211,176.56
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-634.97-849.36
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-121.50-363.79
    Net Cash Flow64.31-17.61
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent96.9332.62
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)197.15-35.06
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.030.03
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities802.031,176.91541.34321.66552.89
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-634.97-849.65-463.14-244.26-534.94
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-121.50-363.79-91.62-138.16-1.97
    Net Cash Flow64.13-17.551.42-52.0122.32
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent96.7332.6050.1548.73100.74
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)196.72-35.002.91-51.6328.45
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.030.030.090.180.12

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020
    Return on Equity (%)15.3618.07
    Return on Capital Employed (%)19.7821.87
    Return on Assets (%)11.1513.21
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)83.9469.96
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)123.33136.77
    Price to Earnings (x)22.5712.36
    Price to Book (x)3.462.23
    EV/EBITDA (x)11.997.04
    EBITDA Margin (%)16.8216.86
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)15.3618.0714.4916.0418.45
    Return on Capital Employed (%)19.7821.8720.5122.6425.06
    Return on Assets (%)11.1513.2110.7511.3013.34
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)83.9469.96106.09142.15122.70
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)123.33136.77151.09145.35148.33
    Price to Earnings (x)22.5712.3625.4528.9031.75
    Price to Book (x)3.462.233.684.645.86
    EV/EBITDA (x)11.997.0412.2714.2916.77
    EBITDA Margin (%)16.8216.8614.6915.6716.91

Financial InsightsAmara Raja Batteries Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 5.97% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 634.97 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 25.24%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    696.602.60 (0.37%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Amara Raja Batteries Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    10D EMA: 692.06

    Last 4 Buy Signals:12 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 2.49% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bullish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      690.41

    • LTP

      696.60

    Formed on:30 Aug 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Red to Green

    Show More

  • 44%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    55%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic699.83703.67710.82696.52692.68689.37682.22

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR14.5815.0915.01

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -17.96% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated -17.96% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -11.03% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -17.96% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

      Stock generated -17.96% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -11.03% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    AmaraRaja Batteries16.852.8415.3619.7811.155.6612.369.0437.872.120.010.03
    Exide Inds.16.041.8711.135.092.826.017.955.259.531.300.020.06
    PAE Ltd2.49-0.210.00-2.36-24.6922.25204.69-308.63-0.980.01-0.62-18.13
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsAmara Raja Batteries Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -17.96% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.56%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Auto

    Stock generated -17.96% return as compared to Nifty Auto which gave investors -11.03% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters28.0628.0628.0628.06
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII22.1021.3420.9118.63
    DII15.2312.6414.5314.22
    Mutual Funds7.845.867.968.79
    Others34.6137.9636.5039.09
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters4,79,32,45228.06 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII3,77,56,51522.10 %0.76
    DII2,60,28,68415.23 %2.59
    MF1,33,97,4097.84 %1.98
    Others5,90,94,84934.61 %-3.35

MF Ownership

    • 243.02

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.15%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 99.61

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.66%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 75.80

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.31%

      % of AUM

    • -0.85

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Open Interest

    76,59,000-346,000 (-4.52%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    698.00702.95693.70696.951,8909,245.65

    Open Interest as of 30 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 14, 2021Jun 30, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Aug 14, 2021Jun 15, 2021AGMBook closure from Jul 31, 2021 to Aug 6, 2021
    May 22, 2021Apr 05, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 13, 2021Feb 02, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Oct 27, 2020Oct 01, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final600%6.0Jul 29, 2021May 24, 2021
    Interim500%5.0Feb 25, 2021Feb 15, 2021
    Interim500%5.0Mar 19, 2020Mar 09, 2020
    Interim600%6.0Nov 21, 2019Nov 11, 2019
    Final508%5.08Jul 11, 2019May 15, 2019
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsSep 25, 2012Sep 26, 2012May 28, 2012Split: Old FV2.0| New FV:1.0
    BonusOct 14, 2008Oct 15, 2008Jun 24, 2008Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held
    SplitsSep 19, 2007Sep 26, 2007Jun 22, 2007Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0

About AmaraRaja Batteries

Amara Raja Batteries Ltd., incorporated in the year 1985, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 11,915.03 Crore) operating in Auto Ancillaries sector. Amara Raja Batteries Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Batteries (Storage), UPS/Uninterruptible Power Supply Systems, Sale of services, Export Incentives and Scrap for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • RN

    Ramachandra N Galla

    Non Executive Chairman

    JG

    Jayadev Galla

    Vice Chairman & Mng.Director

    HG

    Harshavardhana Gourineni

    Executive Director

    VG

    Vikramadithya Gourineni

    Executive Director

    Show More

  • Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP

    Brahmayya & Co.

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, + 18 more

Address

Renigunta-Cuddapah Road,Karakambadi,Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh - 517520

More Details

AmaraRaja Batteries Share Price Update

Amara Raja Batteries Ltd. share price moved up by 0.37% from its previous close of Rs 694.00. Amara Raja Batteries Ltd. stock last traded price is 696.60

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last696.60
Previous Day694.00

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Eastmond- Sukel street no. 62, 79540 Hanga Roa, Easter Island

Give us a ring

Jaquelinee Wrate
+74 201 709 645
Mon - Fri, 9:00-15:00

Reach out