• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Company has spent 3.49% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 36.89% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 44.24% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsDhunseri Tea & Industries Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 3.49% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 36.89% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 44.24% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 5.80
  • 47.78
  • 291.27
  • 5
  • 0.36
  • 1.80
  • 10.00
  • 0.63
  • 281.05

Returns

  • 1 Day-0.75%
  • 1 Week2.76%
  • 1 Month-19.94%
  • 3 Months31.04%
  • 1 Year71.75%
  • 3 Years43.16%
  • 5 Years50.71%

Dhunseri Tea Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.49% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 36.89% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income96.2054.02134.77150.3773.47
    Total Income Growth (%)78.09-59.92-10.37104.6674.16
    Total Expenses64.8680.00103.29120.2149.47
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-18.93-22.54-14.08143.01-34.78
    EBIT31.34-25.9931.4830.1524.00
    EBIT Growth (%)--182.554.4125.62-
    Profit after Tax (PAT)26.00-24.6424.0624.7814.94
    PAT Growth (%)--202.41-2.9165.87-
    EBIT Margin (%)32.58-48.1123.3620.0532.67
    Net Profit Margin (%)27.03-45.6217.8616.4820.34
    Basic EPS (₹)37.12-35.1834.3535.3821.33
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income55.0830.78109.87105.4436.60
    Total Income Growth (%)78.95-71.994.20188.1058.87
    Total Expenses33.5762.2271.9575.0818.18
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-46.05-13.53-4.16312.94-67.51
    EBIT21.51-31.4437.9230.3618.42
    EBIT Growth (%)--182.9124.8964.86-
    Profit after Tax (PAT)18.89-26.9633.1625.7413.07
    PAT Growth (%)--181.2928.8096.98-
    EBIT Margin (%)39.06-102.1334.5128.7950.32
    Net Profit Margin (%)34.29-87.5730.1824.4235.71
    Basic EPS (₹)26.97-38.4847.3436.7518.66
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue307.83329.07298.48309.72286.41
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-6.4510.25-3.638.143.86
    Total Expenses313.97287.52270.31274.14254.39
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.206.37-1.397.764.47
    Profit after Tax (PAT)73.2028.1029.0027.1325.31
    PAT Growth (%)160.45-3.106.917.19-10.60
    Operating Profit Margin (%)1.4515.0512.9414.4614.89
    Net Profit Margin (%)24.198.6610.108.989.25
    Basic EPS (₹)104.4940.1241.4038.7336.13
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue181.26183.61178.88189.95186.52
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-1.282.65-5.831.8411.56
    Total Expenses195.13180.87172.27174.69158.71
    Total Expenses Growth (%)7.884.99-1.3810.068.35
    Profit after Tax (PAT)66.501.368.2311.8122.22
    PAT Growth (%)4,798.41-83.51-30.27-46.8526.48
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-5.533.096.259.8616.71
    Net Profit Margin (%)37.490.754.656.2812.13
    Basic EPS (₹)94.931.9411.7516.8631.72

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,130.691,028.55968.47984.85577.63
    Total Assets Growth (%)9.936.20-1.6670.50-1.37
    Total Liabilities304.67270.89247.09282.48172.42
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)12.479.63-12.5363.83-1.74
    Total Equity826.02757.66721.37702.37405.22
    Total Equity Growth (%)9.025.032.7173.33-1.21
    Current Ratio (x)1.641.371.371.011.07
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.140.110.120.150.24
    Contingent Liabilities-3.382.872.791.08
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets788.00715.07712.87708.59512.82
    Total Assets Growth (%)10.200.310.6038.180.22
    Total Liabilities121.28108.01100.64106.2661.92
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)12.297.32-5.2971.61-14.64
    Total Equity666.72607.07612.23602.33450.90
    Total Equity Growth (%)9.83-0.841.6433.582.67
    Current Ratio (x)2.021.351.471.071.36
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.070.050.060.060.04
    Contingent Liabilities39.2943.1147.7157.5265.47

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 16.26 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 46.43%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities4.4555.6044.2845.1028.25
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-16.26-30.35-16.27-41.24-13.35
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities14.67-23.94-25.49-5.26-26.78
    Net Cash Flow2.871.472.46-1.37-11.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent9.146.274.802.343.80
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)45.8430.53105.39-38.53-75.62
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)25.861.512.032.383.47
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-19.5115.1515.0011.9917.76
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities20.42-2.08-1.32-22.95-1.83
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities3.21-11.97-12.019.76-27.15
    Net Cash Flow4.121.101.68-1.20-11.22
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent8.214.092.991.312.62
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)100.6936.91127.72-49.99-81.04
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-2.412.182.443.111.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)8.863.704.023.866.24
    Return on Capital Employed (%)0.445.324.245.058.54
    Return on Assets (%)6.472.732.992.754.38
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)0.426.714.135.404.67
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)26.7531.5229.6430.6447.35
    Price to Earnings (x)1.055.346.647.826.78
    Price to Book (x)0.090.200.270.300.42
    EV/EBITDA (x)7.623.385.094.915.35
    EBITDA Margin (%)7.8920.8019.0221.3818.14
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)9.970.221.341.964.92
    Return on Capital Employed (%)-1.380.861.682.886.66
    Return on Assets (%)8.430.181.151.664.33
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)-2.431.962.485.6810.91
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)22.5125.2824.8326.4935.70
    Price to Earnings (x)1.15111.1123.4217.997.73
    Price to Book (x)0.110.250.310.350.38
    EV/EBITDA (x)-97.6713.6512.219.635.19
    EBITDA Margin (%)-0.667.2410.4613.7219.66

Financial InsightsDhunseri Tea

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 3.49% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 36.89% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Decrease in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 16.26 cr for investing activities which is an YoY decrease of 46.43%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 44.24% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 44.24% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Dhunseri Tea5.800.358.860.446.47-0.201.4524.19104.491.640.1425.86
    CCL Products28.564.9316.7619.0710.192.9320.2614.6613.701.690.442.78
    Tata Coffee31.512.199.7513.133.7412.7915.129.387.161.140.492.22
    Andrew Yule30.323.53-6.32-3.32-3.60-10.60-4.28-7.24-0.440.970.23-5.61
    Jay Shree Tea17.891.46-47.830.75-8.671.930.42-11.52-45.070.662.0953.28
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • McLeod Russel
    • United Nilgiri Tea
    • The Grob Tea Company
    • Peria Karamalai Tea
    • Norben Tea Exp

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsDhunseri Tea & Industries Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 44.24% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters68.9068.9068.9068.39
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.000.000.000.00
    DII2.032.032.032.03
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others29.0729.0729.0729.58
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters48,26,19568.90 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII20,3200.29 %0.00
    DII1,42,5412.03 %0.00
    MF2400.00 %0.00
    Others20,15,89529.07 %0.00

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Sep 23, 2021Jun 23, 2021AGMBook closure from Jul 3, 2021 to Jul 5, 2021
    Aug 11, 2021Aug 03, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 29, 2021Jun 28, 2021POM-
    Jun 23, 2021Jun 15, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results, Dividend & Bonus issue
    Feb 10, 2021Feb 02, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final50%5.0Jul 01, 2021Jun 23, 2021
    Final25%2.5Sep 15, 2020Jun 29, 2020
    Final50%5.0Aug 05, 2019May 24, 2019
    Final80%8.0Jul 30, 2018May 21, 2018
    Final80%8.0Jul 28, 2017May 23, 2017
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusAug 05, 2021Aug 06, 2021Jun 23, 2021Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 2 shares held

About Dhunseri Tea

Dhunseri Tea & Industries Ltd., incorporated in the year 1997, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 291.27 Crore) operating in Tea / Coffee sector. Dhunseri Tea & Industries Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Tea, Sale of services and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • CK

    C K Dhanuka

    Chairman & Managing Director

    PC

    P C Dhandhania

    Chief Executive Officer

    Show More

  • S R Batliboi & Co. LLP

    LoveLock & Lewes

Address

Dhunseri House,4A, Woodburn Park,Kolkata, West Bengal - 700020

More Details

Dhunseri Tea Share Price Update

Dhunseri Tea & Industries Ltd. share price moved down by -0.75% from its previous close of Rs 279.30. Dhunseri Tea & Industries Ltd. stock last traded price is 277.20

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last277.20
Previous Day279.30

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Eastmond- Sukel street no. 62, 79540 Hanga Roa, Easter Island

Give us a ring

Jaquelinee Wrate
+74 201 709 645
Mon - Fri, 9:00-15:00

Reach out